Poco F9 Ultra and Poco F9 Pro Price in India, Specifications and Everything You Need to Know
Poco has not revealed the prices for the Poco F9 Ultra and Poco F9 Pro in India yet. Both phones were launched on Tuesday in select global markets as the first models in the flagship F9 series. The Poco F9 Ultra starts at $799 (about Rs. 76,000), and the Poco F9 Pro starts at $699 (around Rs. 66,000). Both will be available soon through the Xiaomi online store.
The F9 series truly offers flagship hardware. Both phones use Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5-class chipsets running up to 4.6GHz, have a 200MP main camera with OIS, and feature AMOLED displays with refresh rates up to 185Hz, which is among the fastest on any smartphone. The Ultra model includes a large 8,050mAh battery, 8K video recording, and a 50MP ultrawide camera. The Pro is more compact and comes at a lower price.
Here’s a closer look at both phones and what their pricing could mean for buyers in India.
Advertisement
The Poco F9 Ultra starts at $799 (Rs. 76,000) and the Poco F9 Pro at $699 (Rs. 66,000) globally. Both feature Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5-class chips, 185Hz AMOLED displays, 200MP OIS main cameras, IP68 durability, and 100W wired plus 50W wireless charging. The Ultra adds an 8,050mAh battery, a 50MP ultrawide, and 8K video. India pricing is not confirmed, but Poco typically prices F series phones far below global conversions here.
Poco F9 Ultra and Poco F9 Pro Price and Availability
Here is the pricing from the global launch:
Model
RAM + Storage
Price (USD)
Approx. Price in India
Poco F9 Ultra
12GB + 256GB
$799
₹76,000
Poco F9 Ultra
Higher storage tier
$949
₹90,000
Poco F9 Ultra
16GB + 1TB
$1,199
₹1,14,000
Poco F9 Pro
12GB + 256GB
$699
₹66,000
Poco F9 Pro
12GB + 512GB
$769
₹73,000
The Poco F9 Ultra comes in Black and Dark Cherry, while the Poco F9 Pro is offered in Aurora Green, Black, and White. Both go on sale in select global markets via the Xiaomi online store.
A quick note for Indian readers: the dollar prices listed here are not what you should expect in India. Poco usually prices its F series much more competitively in India than in other markets, often tens of thousands of rupees lower than direct conversions. If the F9 series launches in India, the prices will likely be much lower. However, Poco has not confirmed an India launch or any timeline yet.
Display: 185Hz AMOLED at 2,200 Nits
Both phones use AMOLED panels running at up to 185Hz, the highest refresh rate on any mainstream phone so far, with a 480Hz touch sampling rate, up to 2,200 nits of peak brightness, 100 percent DCI-P3 coverage, 68 billion colors, Wet Touch display 2.0 and Corning Gorilla Glass 7i.
The Ultra has a 6.9-inch panel at 1,200 by 2,608 pixels. The Pro uses a smaller 6.59-inch panel at 1,156 by 2,510 pixels with the same feature set.
Touch sampling is actually more important than refresh rate. A 480Hz touch sampling rate means the screen responds to your touch much faster, which you’ll notice especially in fast-paced games. While few games run at 185 frames per second, all games feel better with quicker touch response.
Performance: Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 With VisionBoost D8
The Ultra runs an octa-core Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 peaking at 4.6GHz. The Pro uses a Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 V, reaching the same peak clock speed.
Both phones include a VisionBoost D8 chipset, which is a dedicated display processor. It manages frame interpolation and visual enhancements, taking the load off the main chip. This helps the phones achieve high frame rates in games that don’t support them by default.
Both use LPDDR5x RAM and UFS 4.1 storage, the fastest tier available, which keeps load times short.
Camera: 200MP Main With 50MP Telephoto
Both phones share a 200MP f/1.68 main sensor with optical image stabilization and a 50MP telephoto camera.
The ultrawide is where they separate. The Ultra gets a 50-megapixel ultrawide, while the Pro drops to an 8-megapixel unit. Both carry a 32 megapixel selfie camera.
There’s also a difference in video recording. The Ultra can record up to 8K at 30fps, while the Pro goes up to 4K at 60fps. For most users, 4K at 60fps is more practical, since 8K files are very large and most screens can’t display them.
Battery: 8,050mAh on Ultra, 6,330mAh on Pro
The Ultra carries an 8,050mAh battery, the Pro a 6,330mAh cell. Both support 100W wired and 50W wireless charging, plus wired and wireless reverse charging.
The 50W wireless charging really stands out. While most phones offer wireless charging as a slow convenience, 50W makes it genuinely fast.
The Ultra weighs 235g and measures 163.49 x 77.94 x 8.74mm. The Pro is noticeably more manageable at 206g and 157.49 x 75.25 x 8.79mm.
Design and Durability
Both phones carry an IP68 rating for dust and water resistance, along with an in-display fingerprint scanner and face unlock for security.
The Poco F9 Ultra is 163.49 × 77.94 × 8.74mm and weighs about 235g, which is heavy but understandable because of its large 8,050mAh battery. The Poco F9 Pro is easier to handle at 157.49 × 75.25 × 8.79mm and 206g, making it a better option if you want a phone that’s comfortable to use with one hand.
Poco F9 Ultra vs Poco F9 Pro: Which Should You Choose?
Here is how the two models separate:
Specification
Poco F9 Ultra
Poco F9 Pro
Starting Price
$799 (₹76,000)
$699 (₹66,000)
Display
6.9-inch AMOLED, 185Hz
6.59-inch AMOLED, 185Hz
Processor
Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5
Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 V
Main Camera
200MP with OIS
200MP with OIS
Telephoto
50MP
50MP
Ultrawide
50MP
8MP
Video
Up to 8K at 30fps
Up to 4K at 60fps
Battery
8,050mAh
6,330mAh
Charging
100W wired, 50W wireless
100W wired, 50W wireless
Weight
235g
206g
Pick the Ultra if you want a much bigger battery, a better 50MP ultrawide camera, 8K video, and the largest display. Go for the Pro if you want to save about $100, prefer a smaller and lighter phone, and still get the 200MP main camera, 50MP telephoto, 185Hz display, and flagship processor. For most people, the Pro offers the best balance unless you really need the bigger battery or ultrawide camera.
Poco F9 Series vs India's Flagship Phones
Since India pricing is unconfirmed, here is how the F9 series would compare against flagships currently sold in India:
iQOO 15R (Rs. 49,999): India's flagship-killer benchmark runs the same Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5, with a 7,600mAh battery and 100W charging. The Poco F9 Pro would counter with the 200MP camera, 50MP telephoto, 185Hz display, and 50W wireless charging, but would need aggressive India pricing to compete on value.
OnePlus 15R (Rs. 59,999): It has a 165Hz screen, the Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5, and a 7,400mAh battery that charges at 80W. The Poco F9 Pro has a faster refresh rate, better camera hardware, and the ability to charge wirelessly.
In summary, the F9 series offers true flagship hardware, especially with its 185Hz display, 200MP camera, and fast 50W wireless charging. Whether it succeeds in India will depend on pricing, but Poco’s history suggests the Indian prices will be much lower than the global ones.
Should You Buy the Poco F9 Ultra or F9 Pro?
The Poco F9 series is great for gamers who want the fastest 185Hz display and 480Hz touch sampling, photographers looking for a 200MP main camera with a real 50MP telephoto, and heavy users who need top performance with excellent battery life and charging speeds.
Both phones have Full HD+ screens, not 1.5K or QHD+, so if you want the best screen, keep that in mind. People who want to buy an F9 Pro should also think about the 8MP ultrawide camera as a compromise. Indian buyers will have to wait for the official launch and price information.
Final Verdict
The Poco F9 Ultra and F9 Pro are two of the most complete flagship phones announced so far this year. At their current prices worldwide, the Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 chipset clocked at 4.6GHz, 185Hz AMOLED screens, 200MP OIS main cameras with 50MP telephotos, IP68 durability, and 100W wired plus 50W wireless charging leave very little out.
If you want the biggest battery, a 50MP ultrawide camera, and 8K video, the Ultra is the best choice. But for most people, the Pro is the better choice because it has the main flagship features in a lighter and cheaper package. The ultrawide camera is the main thing that it lacks. For Indian buyers, the final choice will depend on the price in their country. Poco's past performance suggests that you should check their official channels for updates.
Bottom line: Both phones have Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 chips, 185Hz AMOLED screens, 200MP OIS cameras, 50MP telephoto cameras, IP68 protection, and 100W direct charging plus 50W wireless charging. The Poco F9 Ultra starts at $799 (Rs. 76,000) and the Poco F9 Pro at $699 (Rs. 66,000) worldwide. The Ultra has a 50MP ultrawide camera, an 8,050mAh battery, and 8K video. The price in India hasn't been set yet, but it should be much less than these amounts.
FAQs
1. What are the Poco F9 Ultra and F9 Pro prices?
The Poco F9 Ultra starts at $799 (Rs. 76,000) for 12GB + 256GB, rising to $949 (Rs. 90,000) and $1,199 (Rs. 1,14,000) for the top 16GB + 1TB. The Poco F9 Pro starts at $699 (Rs. 66,000) for 12GB + 256GB and $769 (~Rs. 73,000) for 12GB + 512GB.
2. Will the Poco F9 series launch in India?
Poco has not confirmed an India launch. The brand's F series regularly reaches India, and Poco typically prices these phones far below global conversions here, so Indian pricing would likely land well under the dollar figures if the series arrives.
3. What is the difference between the Poco F9 Ultra and F9 Pro?
The Ultra has a larger 6.9-inch display, a much bigger 8,050mAh battery versus 6,330mAh, a 50MP ultrawide versus the Pro's 8MP, and 8K video versus 4K at 60fps. Both share the 200MP main camera, 50MP telephoto, 185Hz display, and 100W wired plus 50W wireless charging.
4. What display do the Poco F9 phones have?
The Ultra has a 6.9-inch Full HD+ AMOLED and the Pro a 6.59-inch AMOLED, both with up to 185Hz refresh, 2,200 nits peak brightness, 480Hz touch sampling, 100 percent DCI-P3, Wet Touch 2.0, and Gorilla Glass 7i.
5. Which processor powers the Poco F9 series?
The F9 Ultra uses the Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5, and the F9 Pro uses the Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 V; both peak at 4.6GHz, alongside the VisionBoost D8 graphics chip, LPDDR5x RAM, and UFS 4.1 storage on HyperOS 3.
6. What cameras do the Poco F9 Ultra and F9 Pro have?
Both carry a 200MP (f/1.68) main camera with OIS, a 50MP telephoto, and a 32MP selfie camera. The Ultra adds a 50MP ultrawide while the Pro uses an 8MP ultrawide, which is the biggest camera difference between them.
7. Do the Poco F9 phones support wireless charging?
Yes, both support 50W wireless charging alongside 100W wired charging, plus wired and wireless reverse charging. The 50W wireless speed is notably fast, since many flagships cap wireless charging at 15W to 30W.
8. Are the Poco F9 Ultra and F9 Pro waterproof?
Both carry an IP68 rating for dust and water resistance, along with an in-display fingerprint scanner and face unlock for security.
9. Which Poco F9 model is better for gaming?
Both are excellent, sharing the 185Hz display, 480Hz touch sampling, flagship chip, and VisionBoost D8. The Ultra's 8,050mAh battery gives longer gaming sessions, while the Pro is lighter at 206g and more comfortable to hold for extended play.
10. Is the Poco F9 Pro worth choosing over the Ultra?
Yes, for most buyers. It's about $100 cheaper, but it has the same 200MP camera, 50MP telephoto camera, 185Hz display, top chip, and charging, but it weighs only 206g less. A bigger battery, the 50MP ultrawide camera, or 8K video are the only reasons to pay more for the Ultra.